Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.34.

As an approved RRM, are we obliged to offer reporting services for the submission of “Non-Standard” Contracts pursuant to Article 6(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014?


Answer:

According to the Agency’s understanding, the obligation for organised market places to offer a data reporting agreement to the market participants pursuant to Article 6(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 does not relate to the reporting of non-standard contracts/contracts executed outside the organised market place. Since there is no obligation to report non-standard contracts/contracts executed outside the organised market place, the obligation for organised market places to offer a data reporting agreement on the request of the market participants does not apply in this case. However, organised market places may nevertheless be willing to assist the market participants with reporting of non-standard contracts/contracts executed outside the organised market place.

Last update: 08/01/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS