Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.2.37.

A registered market participant would like to report its non-standard contracts. Does this entity need to register as an RRM and fulfill all criteria concerned in order to be able to report its contracts: (a) for itself and (b) on behalf of its counterparties?


Answer:

If a market participant intends to report directly its non-standard contracts (for self-reporting purposes and/or to offer reporting services to others), it should indicate this in the electronic registration form when registering as a market participant with the competent NRA (Section 5 of the registration form ‘Intention to become a Reporting Entity’). The RRM registration process will then begin directly from there. The market participant is required to fulfil all criteria for the RRM as specified in the RRM Requirements document.

Last update: 16/02/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS