Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.16.

Could you please define the ‘single consumption unit’ under Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of the Implementing Regulation in more details?


Answer:

The single consumption unit is a single demand facility which consumes electricity or gas and is connected at one or more connection points to the network.

The Agency also understands electricity and gas distribution networks to be consumption units with regard to electricity or gas that is consumed in order to cover grid losses. Therefore, the Agency understands a DSO as a final customer and a market participant if the aforementioned grid losses are above the threshold of 600GWh per year.

Last update: 12/06/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS