Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.18.

Should contracts for delivery to multiple sites, one or more of which is over 600GWh capacity, be reported under Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation No 1348/2014?


Answer:

It is the understanding of the Agency that if a final customer has a contract for the supply of electricity or gas to multiple consumption units and one of those consumption units has a technical capability to consume 600GWh/year, that multi-site contract would be reportable under Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of the Implementing Regulation No 1348/2014.

It is also the Agency’s understanding that if a final customer has separate contracts for each consumption unit and only one of their units has a technical capability to consume 600GWh/year, only the contracts relating to that unit would need to be reported under Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation No 1348/2014.

Last update: 30/06/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS