Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.22.

Could you please explain how the final customer should notify its technical capability of the consumption unit to consume 600 GWh/year or more under Article 3(2), third subparagraph, of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014?


Answer:

According to Article 3(2), third subparagraph, of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, final customers who are parties to a contract for the supply of electricity or natural gas to a single consumption unit with a technical capability to consume 600 GWh/year or more (as referred in Article 3(1)(a)(vii)) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 are obliged to notify their counterparties if the consumption unit in question is technically capable to consume 600 GWh/year or more.

The Agency is of the view that the notification obligation can be included as a part of the contract for supply of electricity or natural gas to final customer. As for the outstanding contracts for supply of electricity or natural gas to final customers, the Agency anticipates that the final customers will notify their counterparties in a standard way as defined by the outstanding contracts. In order to raise awareness on the final customer’s notification obligation, the Agency recommends the counterparties to the contracts for supply of electricity or natural gas to remind the final customers on their notification obligation under Article 3(2), third subparagraph, of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

Last update: 30/09/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS