Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.28.

Concerning the threshold of 600GWh/year under Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014: is only burning of gas considered an end-use, or should purchases for other industrial processes also be included in the calculation of this threshold (e.g. natural gas used as feedstock, etc.)?


Answer:

The 600GWh/year threshold in Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 relates to the consumption of gas or electricity, irrespective of the purpose of this consumption. If a single consumption unit has a technical consumption capability greater than 600GWh/year, then contracts for the supply of electricity or gas to that unit are reportable, irrespective of whether the purpose is burning gas or using it for other purposes.

Last update: 30/11/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS