Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.30.

Should gas storage nominations be reported as trades?


Answer:

No, storage contracts are not considered wholesale energy products under REMIT (please see the definition of wholesale energy products under Article 2(4) of REMIT). Storage system operators are required to report nomination data as defined in Article 9(7) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 as fundamental data. In addition, the market participants or storage system operators (on their behalf) are required to report gas storage data as specified in Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

Last update: 16/02/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS