Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.32.

What contracts are final customers required to report?


Answer:

Final customers with a single consumption unit with a consumption capacity of 600 GWh/year or more should report all their contracts for the supply of energy, derivatives and transportation which fall under Article 3(1) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

The Agency currently considers that final customers with a single consumption unit with a consumption capacity lower than 600 GWh/year should report all the contracts for the supply of energy they traded on an organised market place and, if traded outside an organised market place, they should report only contracts for the sale of energy (considering that this energy is therefore not for consumption use). In addition, final customers with a single consumption unit with a consumption capacity lower than 600 GWh/year should report all their contracts for transportation and derivatives as such contracts are not considered as contracts for the supply and distribution of electricity or natural gas for the use of final customers.

Last update: 16/02/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS