Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.33.

Are transfers of transport capacity between a market participant and an end user with a site which does not have the capacity to consume more than 600 GWh/year to be reported, although the gas delivery contracts themselves are not to be reported?


Answer:

The Agency believes that usually for a consumption unit with a maximum technical capability to consume less than 600 GWh/year a supply contract will normally be a contract with a single delivery point to the customer and without any transfer of transport capacity. Please note that the threshold of 600 GWh/year refers to the supply contracts pursuant to Article 3(1)(a)(vii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 and not to the transportation contracts.

If the market participant and the end user, in addition to the supply contract, agree on the transfer of transport capacity, this contract has to be reported as a wholesale energy product pursuant to Article 3(1)(b)(i) or (ii) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

Last update: 22/10/2018   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS