Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.3.39.

Company A and company B are market participants. Company B has a contract for supply of electricity with a final customer C. In order to provide electricity to the final customer C, company B has a contract with A, according to which A supplies electricity to B at the delivery point of the final customer C (metering point of the final customer’s premises). There is no contractual relationship between company A and the final customer C. Is the contract between A and B subject to the reporting obligation pursuant to 3(1)(a) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014?

Q&As on REMIT - Question III.3.39_picture


Answer:

It is the Agency’s understanding that the contract between the companies A and B is the supply contract that is reportable to the Agency pursuant to Article 3(1)(a) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014.

Last update: 29/04/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS