Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.4.6.

Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014 mentions that: “Market participants or Storage System Operators on their behalf shall report to the Agency and, at their request, to national regulatory authorities the amount of gas the market participant has stored at the end of the gas day. This information shall be made available no later than the following working day.” How shall the market participants (e.g. a TSO) using gas storage facilities report the information about the gas quantities stored in the facility/ies?


Answer:

The amount of gas that the market participant has stored at the end of the gas day, as defined in Article 9(9) of Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, could be reported to ACER by the following means:

(i) through the SSO (if mutually agreed between the parties: SSO and market participant being a storage user);

(ii) by the market participant itself, if registered as RRM; or

(iii) by a third party RRM, authorised by the market participant being a storage user.

Last update: 24/03/2016   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS