Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.7.3.

By when shall a market participant inform the Agency on their web feeds where the market participant will be disclosing inside information (Art. 10 (1) of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014)?


Answer:

In line with Article 10(1) of the Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, (i) market participants disclosing inside information on their website or, (ii) service providers disclosing such information on market participants’ behalf, shall provide web feeds to enable the Agency to collect these data efficiently. Market participants have to provide the website of the publication of inside information with their registration as market participant with the competent NRA according to Article 9(1) of REMIT and the Agency Decision No 1/2012 (see field 120 of the registration format in Annex I of the Agency Decision No 1/2012).

The information is mandatory and has to be provided within the deadline for the registration as market participant according to Article 9(4) of REMIT, i.e. prior to entering into a transaction which is required to be reported to the Agency in accordance with Article 8(1) of REMIT.

Last update: 29/05/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS