Please insert at least 3 characters

Q&As on REMIT – Question III.7.4.

We would like to raise your attention to the use of disclaimers on transparency platforms and company websites, which are used to disclose inside information in accordance with Article 4(1) of REMIT. Could transparency platforms/company websites disclaim their liability for any damage of third parties which is caused by incorrect or incomplete information published by the transparency platforms/company websites?


Answer:

Market participants are liable for the completeness and correctness of the content of the urgent market messages published on their own company website and/or on platforms for the disclosure of inside information.

Platforms for the disclosure of inside information are normally not liable for the completeness and correctness of the content of the urgent market message that they receive and disclose on behalf of the market participant.

However, platforms for the disclosure of inside information should accept responsibility for any data error that has taken place after the market participant submitted the urgent market message to the platforms.

Last update: 31/08/2015   RSS_Icon Subscribe to this Page’s RSS