Please insert at least 3 characters

FAQs on fundamental data and inside information – Question II.3.1.7

According to Article 9 (2) of Implementing Regulation (EU) No 1348/2014, allocation and re-nomination data need to be reported to ACER on the working day following the allocation. This means that these data will be preliminary and not final. However, corrections of allocations are possible within different time periods according to national law. TSOs believe that updates of fundamental data do not have to be reported to ACER.

Does ACER consider it necessary that the TSOs shall send the respective updates of the fundamental data to ARIS?


Answer:

The fundamental data will be reported on a working day following the end of the gas day. The Agency has been informed that the only updates of fundamental data (nominations) that can occur after reporting on a working day following the end of the gas day are those resulting from a technical failure/error in the TSO system.

Therefore, no updates of fundamental data (nominations) beyond a working day following the end of the gas day (D) are required to be sent to the Agency by the TSOs unless there was a technical failure/error in the TSO system and the data was reported incorrectly to the Agency.

 

RSS_Icon Last update: 31/03/2016